Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of September 27, 2018

AJK Offshore Webmasters Inc. ("Owner", "Padfixer", "us", "we") respects the privacy of all visitors to its website located at padfixer.com and associated mobile applications ("Sites").


1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how Padfixer collects, uses, discloses and handles any personal information we collect from you, and how to contact us if you wish to access or correct your personal information, or complain about a breach of your privacy.

This privacy policy may be updated or amended from time to time for any reason to reflect our practices and obligations. This policy is incorporated by reference to our Terms of Use that apply to the services provided by AJK Offshore Webmasters Inc. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our Sites.

You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. Padfixer complies with Data Privacy Act of 2012. All site users can find more information regarding privacy by visiting the National Privacy Commission's website.


2. Collection and use of information

When you interact with Padfixer via our website, via our mobile apps, over the phone, via email, via social media, by entering our promotions or participating in our surveys, we may collect personal information about you. Some information may be provided to us by clients, customers and contractors. This information can include your name, address, phone number and email address.

We will only collect personal or private information necessary for any of our functions or activities. We retain the right to use or disclose your personal information that is required in the provision of information about or the promotion or delivery of Padfixer services to the user. This includes newsletters, promotional materials or direct marketing campaigns relevant to the services we offer. Padfixer follows the Data Privacy Act of 2012. We collect personal information submitted to our mobile applications and website through registration forms and cookies. The information collected through cookies is only used to track anonymous usage of our website. You may disable cookies in your browser settings. We may also obtain your personal information from other third parties that we interact with, where you have agreed with them that your information may be disclosed.

The information we collect helps us to deliver or advertise our services, understand and analyse online activity and collect important information that we consider important to managing the quality or content of the services we deliver.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information or information relating to your personal contacts except as follows:

  • To trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Sites, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.
  • When we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. We also may be required to disclose an individual's personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
  • In addition, if we ever decide to sell our business we may provide the information to a potential acquirer but only to the extent customary in these circumstances and subject to the potential acquirer's agreement to maintain the information in confidence and use it only for the purpose of evaluating the potential acquisition.

3. External Links

Our Sites may contain links to external websites and those external websites may collect personal information about you. We do not hold the responsibility for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of their website that are linked to our Sites.


4. Storage and security

Padfixer places great importance on safeguarding the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information. We employ administrative, electronic and physical measures to ensure that your information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee that hackers or unauthorised personnel will not gain access to your personal information despite our efforts. Ultimately, you are responsible for keeping your account information secure. Please contact us immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information that we hold.


5. Accessing and correcting personal information

Padfixer is committed to maintain accurate, relevant and appropriate information about the users of our Sites. You may request access for your personal information if it is in accordance to the Data Privacy Act of 2012. If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or irrelevant, you may ask us to correct it or you can update the information by logging into your Padfixer account.


6. Complaints

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or believe that we have breached your privacy, please contact us via email at support@padfixer.com. We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that may have occurred in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012. If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the National Privacy Commission.


7. Contact

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following email address: support@padfixer.com


8. Acceptance

You accept that your use of our Sites and any engagement with Padfixer includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.